Council Committees

 

COUNTY OF NORTHERN LIGHTS EXTERNAL BOARDS

MEMBER & ALTERNATE

Grimshaw Regional Health Care Recruitment & Retention

 

Manning Area Attraction and Retention Coalition (MAARC)

Yasinski and Anderson
 
Alternate:  Loogman
 
 
Ungarian
 
CAO Van Oort
 

MERCER - Public Advisory Council (PAC)

Loogman

Alternate: Anderson

FCSS:  Town of Manning

Reese
 
Alternate: Ungarian
 

Grimshaw Gravels Aquifer Management Advisory Committee

Anderson 

Long Lake Regional Waste Management Commission

Loogman
 
Alternate: Yasinski
 
Manning Co-op Seed Cleaning Plant
McCracken
 
Alternate: Ungarian
 

Manning & District Handivan Committee

Reese

MD of Peace NO.135 Inter-Municipal Development Plan Committee (IDP) and Inter-municipal Collaboration Framework Committee (ICF)

Full Council OR Ungarian, Yasinski

Alternate: Loogman

Manning Inter-Municipal Development Plan Committee (IDP)

Full Council

Manning Inter-Municipal Committee (ICF)

Sub-committee: Inter-Municipal Collaboration Task Force

Full Council

Reeve, Deputy Reeve

Mighty Peace Tourist Association

Anderson

Mighty Peace Watershed Alliance

Reese

Alternate: Anderson

Manning Municipal Library

Ungarian
 
Alternate: Halabisky

Manning Sports Centre Association

Ungarian

Alternate: Reese

North Peace Applied Research Association

Loogman
 
Alternate: Ungarian
 

North Peace Housing Foundation

Reese
 
 

 Northwest Species at Risk Committee (NWSAR)

Ungarian & Halabisky

Alternate: Reese

 Northern Transportation Advocacy Bureau

Anderson

Peace River Inter-Municipal Development Plan Committee (IDP)

Ungarian, Yasinski 

Alternate: Reese

 Peace River Regional Airport Committee

Anderson

 Peace River RCMP Advisory Committee

Loogman

Alternate: Yasinski

Peace Regional Healthcare Attraction & Recruitment Committee

Anderson

Alternate: Yasinski

Peace Library System Board

Halabisky
 
Alternate: Ungarian
 

 Peace River Aboriginal Interagency

Yasinski

Alternate: Anderson

Peace Regional Economic Development Alliance (PREDA)

Anderson
 
Alternate: Yasinski
 

VSI Service [1980] Ltd

Ungarian
 
Alternate: Loogman
 

INTERNAL BOARDS

 

Agricultural Service Board

County of Northern Lights Council
County of Northern Lights Economic Development Board  (IN-ACTIVE at this time)

Anderson,

Alternate: Yasinski

County of Northern Lights Bursary Committee

Halabisky, Yasinski 
 

County Recreation Boards

 
Northern Lights Rec Board
Box 873
Manning, AB  T0H 2M0

 

County South Rec Board
c/o Box 120
Dixonville, AB  T0H 1A0 

  

Halabisky
 
Alternate:Reese

 

Yasinski
 
Alternate: Loogman

Emergency Management Advisory Committee

 

Reese, Halabisky, Ungarian

Alternate: Anderson

Fire Services Advisory Committee

North: McCracken and Ungarian
 
South: Anderson and Reese
 

Peace Regional Subdivision & Development Appeal Board

Robert King (CNL Rep)
 

 Regional Assessment Review Board

Brian Rolling (CNL Rep)

 

Menu